PRIVACY POLICY

about your data

We are Custom Made Web Design. Please contact us on 01420446447 or at info@custommadewebdesign.com.

This privacy policy sets out how we process personal data. By visiting this website you agree with this policy and agree that our website complies with UK Data Protection. 

information you supply

We may collect information via email, telephone, online form, Whatsapp and when you take part in a survey, leave a testimonial or give feedback on third party websites. This may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number and company name.

information our website collects

Our website may collect data such as IP address, browser type, operating system and platform. It may store information about the pages you visit, page response time, length of visit, what you click on, what you download and any errors you experience. We use this data to improve our site. This information does not identify you as an individual. We do not rent, sell or share personal information, except where fraudulent activities are being investigated.

how we store data

We store your data online with encrypted access for as long as you remain a customer.

how long we keep data

We store personal information until it is no longer required or until removal is requested and this is outlined in the Data Protection Act 1998.

cookies

Our website uses cookies and this is outlined in our cookies policy.

third party links

Our website contains links to third party websites which have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability. Please check privacy policies before submitting personal data to third party websites.

marketing

You have the right to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

your rights

You have the right to request copies of your personal data and the right to be forgotten. We will amend incorrect information and restrict the use of your data if you ask us to. You can ask us to stop using your data altogether or transfer your data to another organisation. To exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

disclaimer

Although we do our best to protect your personal information any transmission of data is carried out at your own risk. 

changes to this policy

This page is up to date and changes to this policy will appear here.