PRIVACY POLICY

about your data

We are Custom Made Web Design (CMWD). We are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you automatically when you visit this site. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about visitors to our website:

Information you supply to us: you may supply us with information when filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit an enquiry via our contact form, complete our website sign-up form, complete our customer survey and testimonial form or complete our referral scheme form. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address, phone number/s and company name and that of third parties in the case of our referral scheme.

Information our website collects: our website may automatically collect information including technical information, including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform. It may also gather information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site including date and time, page response times, length of visit, what you clicked on, documents downloaded, forms completed and any technical errors experienced etc.

Cookies: our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a more efficient experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For more information see our Cookies Policy.

We may use the information we gather to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us, to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes, to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer and for security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure. This information is collected anonymously and is not linked to information that identifies you as an individual. We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or companies (aside from necessary information that may be shared with third party web hosting company in direct relation to your website and our web design and hosting services). 

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of any personal data transmitted to our site; any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. 

Third party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully (“Subject Access Right”). Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to [insert school/Trust Data Controller contact details]. We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.